MachineBuilding
px

WaveLine Industrial Ethernet switches are plug-and-play

Weidmüller Ltdvisit website

 

With its WaveLine range of Industrial Ethernet switches, Weidmüller is offering modules with 3-5 and 6-8 Ethernet ports to meet cost-sensitive application requirements. Supplied in robust plastic housings (flammability class VO to UL 94), the unmanaged IP20-rated switches are simple to install through Plug and Play functionality. LEDs provide information relating to power, data transmission rate and connection/activity. With a width of just 22.5mm (3-5 port modules) or 45mm (6-8 port modules), all WaveLine unmanaged switches are extremely compact.

Weidmüller's new range contains numerous variants including fibre-optic connections by offering a housing for 3-5 ports and 6-8 ports respectively: 10/100Base-T via RJ45, multimode ports with either SC or ST connectors, singlemode ports with SC connectors. The WaveLine IE switches have been designed as compact Plug and Play modules to support simple installation of IE networks – they do not need to be configured or have parameters assigned.

WaveLine unmanaged switches with Plug and Play functionality are said to offer a cost-efficient entry into the world of Industrial Ethernet. Weidmüller’s products are continually enhanced to embrace the latest technology and meet customer requirements, allowing users to create network structures in industrial environments easily and quickly. Weidmüller offers unmanaged WaveLine switches rated to IP20 with 3-5 and 6-8 Ethernet ports. The IE switches in a robust plastic housing can be quickly and simply snapped onto TS 35 mounting rails. The black plastic housing is classified as flammability class VO in accordance with UL 94.

Each switch functions as central network component, preventing data collisions and making it possible for data packets to be switched rapidly and increase data throughput. With transmission rates up to 100Mbit/s, Weidmüller’s switches fulfil the requirements for Fast Ethernet on the one hand and, on the other, they are backwards-compatible with older networks operating transmission rates of 10Mbit/s (IEEE 802.3). All unmanaged switches in the WaveLine range automatically recognise the data transmission rate (10Mbit/s or 100Mbit/s) through auto-negotiation. That simplifies connecting different devices by eliminating the need to carry out elaborate configuration procedures for the individual components.

Choice of housings

WaveLine unmanaged switches cover the needs of a wide spectrum of applications with two housing versions. WaveLine IE switches with 3-5 and 6-8 ports are available in various versions – 10/100Base-T via RJ45 as well as multimode ports with SC or ST connectors and singlemode ports with SC connectors. The optical budget of the IE switches with fibre optic connections is 8dB with 62.5/125um multimode cable and 4dB for 50/125um multimode cable. The segment length for copper cabling is 100m and 2km for fibre (multimode).

Cross-over or straight-through cables (auto-crossing) can be used, and the WaveLine modules are equipped with extensive AC or DC power supply options.

WaveLine switches are designed to give users a clear overview of the status of the ports: all IE switches are equipped with LEDs to indicate power on, data transmission rate and connection/activity respectively. Flow control is supported for half-duplex or full-duplex modes. The switches are distinguished by a compact design with a length of just 108mm, height of 127.8mm and width of 22.5mm (3-5 ports) or 45mm (6-8 ports). They operate reliably in temperatures ranging from 0 to 60degC.

WaveLine IE switches conform to ANS/IEEE 802.3 and are approved in accordance with CE, c-ULus, EN 55024 and EN 55022 – all of which means they are suitable for applications all over the world.

 
© Copyright 2006-14 The Engineering Network Ltd.